Saturday, September 29, 2007

*Many thanks to Disneysue.*



"Making the decision to have a child is momentous.
It is to decide forever to have your heart go walking around outside your body..."

---Elizabeth Stone

No truer words were ever said. I love you guys, you make my world a far better place.


Monday, September 24, 2007

Let's have a weekend recap shall we? Friday night I went to my husband and Tallman's "belt ceremony" for their karate. Well let me tell ya.... I never ever go to karate but as a favor to T-mom I went to take pictures. *insert very heavy sigh here* I didn't have a chance to come home from work before I had to go take pics SO I met them there at 6:15. I didn't get out of there till almost 9:00pm!!! I still hadn't seen my kids, I hadn't eaten all day and I was SO VERY OVER being there. But being a good doobie I took pics....
Friday was also my GF's 40th birthday. So not only did I have to go to some karate thing that I could really care less about but I also had to miss going out for my friend's b-day.
Well I made up for it by taking her out to dinner Saturday night. We heard about a restaurant with really good (expensive) food so we decided why not? O.K. let me set the mood for you. It is on the wonderful coast of Tybee Island. Picture a beach community across from the Sugar Shack ice cream stand, in a strip mall between a liquor store and a convenient store. O.K. now that you have the visual.... We walked in the door only to be greeted by the worst P.R. person that was ever put in place as hostess, the door had not even closed behind us when Littlemisssnottyface looked me up and down and with a sneer on her little twit face,"Do you have a reservation?" "No, I didn't think we needed one for a restaurant in a strip mall." "Let me see if we have any tables for you." Now I could see if this place was hoppin and there was a line outside... um... nope. 3 people were sitting at the bar, that worked there. The room we were in was EMPTY. Umm...K. She comes back about 2 minutes later and seats us next to the door. Big whoop, as long as the food is good, I can hang. Mr. I'mwearingWAY-TOO-MUCHfoundationbecauseIwanttobeanactor (but was an awfully good waiter) came to take care of us. Indifferent but very professional. The portions were HUGE and the food was awesome. I shelled out more than $100.00 for the two of us for dinner. Gee, I guess my money WAS GREEN AFTER ALL you pretentious little twit that greeted us at the door. Talk about lack of manners! YOU ARE LOCATED IN A FREAKIN STRIP MALL IF YOU HADN'T NOTICED!!!! Her mama needed to teach her some manners. I would have been more than happy to hear,"Welcome to Sundae's do you have a reservation? No? Let me see which tables are available, just a minute please." Wow was that so hard? I didn't think so.
Yesterday the hubby made a huge spaghetti dinner and it was more than awesome. He rules!
This week is a huge week at work with the end of the fiscal year and the end of the month, ugh!
When is Karin gonna have her baby already???

Friday, September 21, 2007

It is booming and blustering here today. I'm at work and we have lost power twice, YAY! Makes for a really productive day. T-mom went to Chicago to welcome her brother's new baby so my partner in crime is gone for 10 days! That's O.K. I guess that means I will have more time to blog.
But right now I have to get back to work, c-you all later....


Monday, September 17, 2007

That's right folks you heard it here first. I had a very long all too short weekend. Last Monday was Big Papa's birthday (as you all know). Well Friday was Bro2 and Pops birthdays. Today is mom's birthday and this coming Saturday is SIL2's b-day. O.K. I am so B-day-ed out I could scream!
We went to my rent's house Saturday and came home Sunday there went the weekend! I love seeing my folks. Bro1 was there with no fam, gotta love that!!! Bro2 brought his spawn, ugh! I refused to let it bother me that his children are stupid and hard to be in close proximity to....
I did not bring my camera and am awaiting the rest of the fam to send their pics.... Yeah, that might be a mighty big wait! When they do, I won't hesitate to post them. Gotta run and get dinner ready.

Labels: ,

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Number 10: Life is sexually transmitted.
Number 9: Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die.
Number 8: Men have two emotions: Hungry and Horny. If you see him without an erection, make him a sandwich.
Number 7: Give a person a fish and you feed them for a day; teach a person to use the Internet and they won't bother you for weeks.
Number 6: Some people are like a Slinky ... not really good for anything, but you still can't help but smile when you shove them down the stairs.
Number 5: Health nuts are going to feel stupid someday, lying in hospitals dying of nothing.
Number 4: All of us could take a lesson from the weather. It pays no attention to criticism.
Number 3: Why does a slight tax increase cost you $200.00 and a substantial tax cut saves you 30ยข?
Number 2: In the 60s, people took acid to make the world weird. Now the world is weird and people take Prozac to make it normal.
We know exactly where one cow with Mad-cow-disease is located among the millions and millions of cows in America but we haven't got a clue as to where thousands of illegal immigrants and terrorists are located. Maybe we should put the Department of Agriculture in charge of immigration.
And thought for today "Life is like a jar of jalapenos. What you do today, might burn your ass tomorrow".
*No, I didn't make this up, I stole it from an e-mail I received...*


Sunday, September 09, 2007


Here are my Hubby and R-pop opening up their tickets to the awesome Van Halen Concert that we (the wives) gave to them for being great hubbies.
Gotta love that smile!
This is the most beautiful and wonderful person I have ever known.
This is the most handsome and sweet person I have ever known.

Have I ever mentioned how very blessed I am to have a great family and wonderful friends? Yes that includes my "online" friends as well. I feel like one of the luckiest people on earth. No, I just KNOW I am!

Labels: , ,

Saturday, September 08, 2007

We are going to T-mom's house although I will be doing all the cooking. I will be teaching her all the traditional Panamanian foods that my hubs likes. I would tell you what the food is, but I can't spell them....
Oh and for his gift that I DID NOT BUY HIM & IS NOT FOR HIS BIRTHDAY! we are giving the hubbys tickets to see Van Halen in concert. I don't think my hubby has ever seen a concert before... I can't wait to see the look on his face.
Oh yeah, I know I rule!

Labels: ,

Tuesday, September 04, 2007

Yeah, I couldn't think of anything grand (for a title) either. Hope everyone had an awesome weekend. BBQ's and fireworks, friends and family, sounds like a blast. I had none of that. Nope, my bud and her fam went out of town and I was lost.... We fed their animals and talked/emailed each other, big whoop! I did manage to play in the kitchen (yes my state of the art awesome kitchen). I made Philly Cheese steaks Saturday night and they came out perfect! Sunday I made a wonderful breakfast for the hubby. Oh and not to mention I made my first pork roast, again a successful venture. Monday, hubby worked 7:30-4:00 & I worked 9:30-3:00. I got home around 5ish. Our friends came home and we all went out for Chinese food. Now that is an all American Labor Day celebration! I have actually been feeling dizzy and pukie since yesterday afternoon. I realized this morning that I hadn't taken my blood pressure meds yesterday, oops! So I guess my body is kinda mad at me. Oh and YES Penni, I have learned my lesson so please don't yell at me or lecture me.... *grin* wish I had fun pics to show, but nope, not this holiday weekend.
Although the hubby is having his 39th birthday on September 10th. Do you HONESTLY think that I plan on celebrating that, after what he didn't do for me? I am still bitter about that, thank you very much! My bud (T-mom) did happen to hook our hubs up for an awesome weekend the end of this month..... No! This is NOT for his birthday either!

Labels: ,